DEDICATED IN LOVING MEMORY OF

Name

Bernice Virginia Sams Greene

Also known as

Mimi

Date of Birth

11/20/1954

Date of Death 

04042020

Last Resided in

New Jersey

Obituary

Bernice Virginia Sams Greene – “Mimi’ to her grandchildren
Was a beautiful soul with a deep love for the Lord and her family. The third out of 7 children born to Theodore and Anna Sams Bernice distinguished herself early as a leader by being elected Senior Class President and becoming a featured baton twirler at Royal High in Brookshire Texas. Bernice later graduated Magna cum laude from Prairie View A&M. with a degree in Chemistry and Biology.
She was an avid gardener, and a ‘shopper with a purpose’ but her true love was teaching and during her career in Jersey she stewarded many children ‘as if they were her own’. She and ‘the love of her life,’ Kim Brian Greene had two daughters Lindsey Greene Upshaw and Kyra Brianna Greene. The Bernice Greene Memorial Fund has been established for educational initiatives by the family and a tree has been planted in her memory.
May she rest in peace… forever in our hearts.
######

© 2020 by Infinity: In our hearts forever