DEDICATED IN LOVING MEMORY OF

Name

Tommie Brown (husband)

Also known as

Doris Brown (wife)

Date of Birth

00/00/1938 and 00/00/1941

Date of Death 

04/09/2020 (same day)

Last Resided in

Gary, Indiana

Obituary

"It was like peanut butter and jelly, their complementary aspects. It was always the two of them."

Tommie and Doris were inseparable for nearly 62 years. Relatives say their union was marked by a solemn vow: They would always be with each other no matter what. On April 9, they fulfilled that promise dying on the same day despite battling coronavirus in separate hospitals. Tommie was 82, Doris was 79.

© 2020 by Infinity: In our hearts forever