DEDICATED IN LOVING MEMORY OF

Name

James Mahoney

Also known as

"Charlie"

Date of Birth

00/00/1958

Date of Death 

00/00/2020

Last Resided in

Obituary

"Charlie" was an ICU doctor at SUNY Downstate Medical Center for nearly four decades and a friend to all, from the gift shop cashier to the taxi drivers waiting outside.
Dr. Mahoney mentored colleagues and cared for patients through the HIV/AIDS epidemic, through 911 and through the swine flu.He was on the brink of retirement when COVID-19 hit - and his family tried persuading him to bow out. But Dr. Mahoney chose to keep working. ' "He gave his life for that hospital." He was 62 years old.

© 2020 by Infinity: In our hearts forever