DEDICATED IN LOVING MEMORY OF

Name

Judy Wilson Griffin

Also known as

Nurse Judy

Date of Birth

00/00/1957

Date of Death 

00/00/2020

Last Resided in

St. Louis, Missouri

Obituary

Judy was a 'gentle driving force for change' as a perinatal clinical nurse specialist in St. Louis, carrying on her family's tradition of tenderly nursing black women as they gave life to future generations. The same month she contracted the coronavirus, Judy was finalizing her latest endeavor: creating a maternal triage acuity index for pregnant women. On the day she died, Judy was scheduled to get the green light for her project. " Her number one motivation was because she cared about the health of women, especially black women and their babies."

© 2020 by Infinity: In our hearts forever