DEDICATED IN LOVING MEMORY OF

Name

Antoinette Franklin

Also known as

'Ponchie'

Date of Birth

03/02/1934

Date of Death 

03/23/2020

Last Resided in

New Orleans, Louisianna

Obituary

Antoinette was a 'true southern mother' to the whole community in New Orleans. Her daughter in law Jacquelyn says 'she cooked for everyone and she disciplined ALL the children, it didn't matter whose children they were. She was a Godsent woman and she always had a smile on her face.' Antoinette was the head of the usher board at her church which she attended for decades. Her homecoming service was held there after Antoinette lost her battle with COVID19. Three of her sons, Herman, Timothy and Anthony also succumbed to COVID19 and were buried within days of Antoinette.
May you rest in peace 'Ponchie'...you're in our hearts forever.

© 2020 by Infinity: In our hearts forever