DEDICATED IN LOVING MEMORY OF

Name

Wogene Debele

Also known as

'her name meant my people'

Date of Birth

00/00/1977

Date of Death 

00/00/2020

Last Resided in

Washington, DC

Obituary

Wogene was a stay at home mother of three who never got to met her fourth, a baby boy who was whisked to the NICU right after his birth because he had COVID19. In Wogene's native Amharic, her name meant "my people, my community." Her dedication to both was why she quickly became a warm and familiar presence within the Washington area's large Ethiopian community after her family emigrated from Addis Ababa, Ethopia almost a decade ago. She was 43.

© 2020 by Infinity: In our hearts forever