DEDICATED IN LOVING MEMORY OF

Name

Herman G. Carrillo

Also known as

"Hache"

Date of Birth

00/00/1961

Date of Death 

00/00/2020

Last Resided in

Obituary

"Hache was someone who held onto his work - he held onto a lot of things about himself- until I could find a way to get it from him."

Herman was chairman of the literary PEN/Faulkner Foundation and a beloved storyteller, telling kaleidoscopic fiction that plumbed the meaning of the Cuban American experience he said he lived. It wasn't until his death, a week before his 60th birthday that Carrillo's fans, friends and husband learned his true identity - a man from Michigan, born i Detroit, with no known Latino heritage.
He was 59.

© 2020 by Infinity: In our hearts forever