DEDICATED IN LOVING MEMORY OF

Name

Edna Adams

Also known as

'"Aunt Edna"

Date of Birth

00/00/1915

Date of Death 

04/00/2020

Last Resided in

The District of Columbia

Obituary

Edna was a woman of strong faith and conviction and she spent her life defying expectations. She lived through the 1918 flu pandemic, women's suffrage, the Great Depression and two world wars. After her husband died she lived alone for more than 40 years, moving into a nursing home after her 100th birthday. She fell ill in April and died days later, becoming the District of Columbia's oldest coronavirus victim.

© 2020 by Infinity: In our hearts forever